Travel Visa Pro Reviews

This blog post is meant to simplify and explain the befuddled information regarding family visas to Saudi Arabia. So, you got the job in Saudi and you may have been there for a few months. The government has finally approved your Iqama and now you just want to bring your family to Saudi. How can I do this?

As I have mentioned in a previous post, the Iqama card is your life line and will dictate your life in KSA. This is true even when applying for a family visa. The profession listed on your Iqama will help OR not help you in getting the visas. The more prominent and lucrative job titles; doctor, engineer, systems analyst, or professor, will have a better chance to get the approval from MOFA for visa issuance. If you happen to hold a lower class job title such as a laborer, dredge worker, or house servant; the chances for bringing your family are very, very low.

Now that we have discussed the specifics of the Iqama, the visa process is relatively straight forward. You will want to go to the MOFA webpage, which allows you to initiate the process for family visas. I do apologize for those who do not speak Arabic. If this is the case, I recommend you sit with your government relations rep or a trusted translator. But more on this shortly.

Before you enter the site, you will want to make sure you have these documents in your immediate vicinity:

  1. Iqama card
  2. Copy of your passport
  3. Contract from your Employer which shows the salary amount
  4. Copies of the passports of those you are inviting to KSA
  5. Copy of Marriage certificate
  6. Copies of Birth certificates for any kids

Now, you are ready to begin. As I mentioned above, the MOFA site is only in Arabic, SO you will need some help, unless you are a fluent speaker. It is important when they ask for the sponsor, that you put your name as it is listed on your Iqama card. When it ask you for the length of stay, put 90 days. This is the longest amount of time MOFA will approve for a visa, but it may be only for a 30 day stay.

Resources:
  • A reliable visa center based in Singapore.
See also:
Visa Free Travel for Indian Passport Holders
Visa Free Travel for Indian Passport Holders
New Visa Rules For Chinese Nationals Traveling To India
New Visa Rules For Chinese Nationals Traveling To India ...
Visa issue perturbs Indian travellers
Visa issue perturbs Indian travellers
Vapor Apparel Team Brazil UPF Performance T-shirt for Women Small White
Apparel
  • 4.1-ounce, 100% Microfiber
  • Includes PURE-tech moisture-wicking technology; Up to UPF 50+ protection
  • Women s cut; Sizes may run smaller
  • Graphics printed with water-based inks using the dye sublimation printing process; Images will never crack, fade or peel, and help protect the environment
  • Manufactured in Colombia; Printed in the USA
Top Indian scientist denied US visa, embassy offers travel
Top Indian scientist denied US visa, embassy offers travel ...
India Travel Update 1: Visa Progress, Flight Tickets and
India Travel Update 1: Visa Progress, Flight Tickets and ...
China omits India, Pak from 72-hour visa free travel
China omits India, Pak from 72-hour visa free travel
Popular Q&A
avatar
Is there a good lawyer or law firm in Ecuador anyone would recommend? | Yahoo Answers

I lived in Ecuador for awhile (I'm from Chicago) and found a great, honest lawyer down there. He's a Partner in his own law firm that helps with any kind of international needs: setting up businesses, work visas, travel visas, etc. Very smart and nice guy - you won't go wrong. His law firm's website is:
Definitely the right place.

Related Posts